0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f., established at Slochterstraat 53, 9611CM Sappemeer, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f.
Slochterstraat 53
9611CM Sappemeer
THE NETHERLANDS

Phone: 0031-598394720 
E-mail: info@theolouwesmotors .nl
Website: www.theolouwesmotors.com


Specification of personal data we process

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. process your personal data when you use our services or place an order in our webshop.

Below an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and Surname
  • Adress details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail adress
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating an account on this website, by correspondence and by phone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internetbrowser and which type of device you use (for example, mobile phone, tablet or desktop)
  • IP address (only after you agreed with cookies)

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. processes your personal data on the basis of the following principles:

  • Necessary for the accomplishment of an agreement
  • Necessary for the defense of a legitimate interest

 

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your order and deliver it to the correct address
  • To call or send you an e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To inform you about our products and services by newsletter
  • Theo Louwes motors v.o.f. analyzes your actions on the website in order to improve the website and to tune the range of products and services at your preferences.

 

Specific and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or custody. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@theolouwesmotors .nl, then we will delete this information.



How long we store personal data
Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

  • Data necessary for sending a newsletter - 1 year
  • Data necessary for invoicing and administration - 7 years (legal retention period for taxes)

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. remains responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Theo Louwes motors v.o.f. uses only technical and functional cookies. Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. also uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

 

Cookies are small text files stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

 

You can sign off for the use of cookies by setting your internet browser that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved by the settings of your browser. For more information about cookies, see: https://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/all_about_cookies.asp

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Period of storage

Type

CookieConsent

Theo Louwes motors v.o.f.

Saves the cookie status of the user for the current domain

1 year

HTTP cookie

PHPSESSID

Theo Louwes motors v.o.f.

Keep track of the current session of the user. These are things like which page, logged in user, and cached data to increase the speed of the site.

Session

HTTP cookie

_ga

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistics about how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP cookie

_gid

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistics about how the visitor uses the website.

Session

HTTP cookie

_gat    

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to slow down request speed

Session

HTTP Cookie

NID

Google.com

Registers a unique ID that identifies the device of a returning user. The ID is used for targeted advertisements.

6 months

HTTP cookie

 


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@theolouwesmotors .nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number, black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, to your request.

Theo Louwes Motors v.o.f. would also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done by the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data
Theo Louwes motors v.o.f. take the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us by email info@theolouwesmotors .nl